Tuesday, June 12, 2007





Still monkeying around with the tablet PC. I've started color sketches for my book. I've just finished the pencil roughs so am excited to move onto the next step. This whole thing is moving too damn slow, but its hard to stay motivated when work gets busy. I am loving the digital painting (although I don't really know what I'm doing...a lot of guessing). I'm hoping my style evolves as I get used to working this way. That's why I'm keeping it very loose until I move through to the end...get all the bugs out and find my confidence before I really dig into final painting.
No story this week. I'm tired. Too many dang meetings...sucks the creative pimento from my idea olive. Yum. Salty.
Meanwhile, I'm having tons of fun with the purdy colors.
Keep yer heads up.
KP.

Tuesday, June 05, 2007

new toy


I just got a new tablet PC today and I'm trying to get the hang of it. I'm a mac guy so the whole windows thing is pretty messed up (there is nothing intuitive about this system...or maybe I'm just heavily swayed by the cool apple marketing...Damn you futuristic apple stores!!!! DAMN YOUUUU!).
Well, since mac doesn't offer an official tablet, and the moc thingy is too dang expensive, I'm on a pc for the forseeable future. It ain't so bad. It's like eating tofu. Kinda tasteless, but doesn't make me gag too bad. I do feel like I'm cheating on my dogma. Do I still believe in evolution?
Anyhow, here's the virgin drawing.
Kris.